Skip to main content
'''Alfred Ernest Jones''', Royal College of Physicians|FRCP, Royal College of Surgeons|MRCS (1 January 1879 – 11 February 1958) was a British neurologist and psychoanalyst. A life-long friend and colleague of Sigmund Freud from their first meeting in 1908, he became his official biographer. Jones was the first English-speaking practitioner of psychoanalysis and became its leading exponent in the English-speaking world. As President of both the International Psychoanalytical Association and the British Psychoanalytical Society|British Psycho-Analytical Society in the 1920s and 1930s, Jones exercised a formative influence in the establishment of its organizations, institutions and publications.Maddox 2006, p.1
Birth name| birth_date = {{birth date|1879|01|01|df=y}}
Birth placeGowerton, South Wales
Death date{{death date and age|1958|02|11|1879|01|01|df=y}}
Death placeLondon
NationalityWelsh
CitizenshipBritish
Other names| fields = {{Plainlist|
Alma materUniversity College London (MD, 1903)
Spouse{{Plainlist|
Footnotes}}
share Share
favorite Favorite

15
RESULTS

Media Type
15
texts
Topics & Subjects
4
IIIT
2
Osmania
2
PHILOSOPHY. PSYCHOLOGY
2
Psychology
2
Psychophysiology (physiological psychology). Mental physiology
1
IPU
More right-solid
Collection
7
Digital Library of India
6
eBooks and Texts
4
American Libraries
4
hahahoho Favorites
3
Universal Library
1
The Collection Of The International Psychoanalytic University Berlin
More right-solid
Creator
8
ernest jones
4
ernest jones,m.d.
1
james jackson putnam , ernest jones
1
morton prince
1
sándor ferenczi , ernest jones
Language
13
English
2
German
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid